All Collections
Policies
Update Your Privacy Policy to Comply With South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)
Update Your Privacy Policy to Comply With South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)
Updated this week

In this support article, we show you how to update your Termly privacy policy to comply with South Africa’s data privacy law, the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

To read the law in its entirety, check out the official legal text of POPIA.

Termly updates our policy generators to reflect changes in data privacy laws that may have an impact on our users. When one of these updates occurs, we send an email to Termly users with details about the changes. It is your responsibility to implement the appropriate updates as needed in your Termly Dashboard.


1.1 Who must comply?

South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) requirements are applicable to responsible parties processing personal information who meet either requirement:

  • Are domiciled in the Republic of South Africa; or

  • Who are domiciled elsewhere but use automated or non-automated means in South Africa.

1.2 Updating your policy to comply with Australia’s Privacy Act 1988, New Zealand’s Privacy Act 2020, or South Africa’s POPIA

If you want your policy to be compliant with POPIA, log into your Termly Dashboard and follow these steps in the generator.

Note: These are similar steps you take to comply with Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 or New Zealand’s Privacy Act 2020.

Step 1

First, select which privacy law you want your policy to cover, which is POPIA in this instance.

See an example in the screenshot below.

Step 2

Then click PUBLISH to update your policy. You are now done.

Need some more help? Reach out to our customer support team.

Did this answer your question?